moneycado
BlogJoin Waitlist

Privacy Policy

Using your data respectfully is important to us.

Moneycado Limited (we, our, us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information, including personal information, as you use, and access the Moneycado. This privacy notice (Notice) is designed to help you understand what kind of personal data we collect, and how we process and use this data. It also sets out your rights in relation to how we look after your personal data.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation the data controller is Moneycado Limited, registered at 7 Linhope Street, NW1 6ES. If you have any further questions, you can reach to our Data Protection Officer on privacy@moneycado.io.

Highlights from this policy

We process data collected from you, your bank, and third parties, to make Moneycado work for you, and comply with regulatory obligations. In short, most importantly we use:

We share your data with the following companies in order to fulfil our service with you:

GDPR gives you the right to see, erase, or challenge the data we hold about you (among other rights). Our support team can help with this. Read the full privacy policy for further details on how we use your information.

Information we may collect about you

You may give us information about yourself by accessing our website moneycado.io (site), by using the app, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Information you give us on sign up

This is information necessary to provide the basic Moneycado Service (to fulfil the contract between us):

Information we automatically collect from your use of Moneycado

When you use Moneycado, or visit our website, we automatically collect information, including personal information, about the parts of the Moneycado Service you use, and how you use them. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between us, and given our legitimate interest in being able to provide the Moneycado Service:

Information we automatically collect from your use of Moneycado

To provide and improve the Moneycado product — we process the information we collect given our legitimate interest in improving the Moneycado Service, and in order to fulfil the contract we have with you:

To prevent fraud, and ensure compliance with compliance obligations — we process the information we collect given our legitimate interest to protect us from fraud, and to comply with our compliance obligations:

Others we share your data with

Service providers — In order to fulfil the contract we have with you, we use certain trusted service providers. These providers will each handle your personal data in accordance with their own Privacy Policy. The most important service providers are highlighted below:

Other Moneycado users — when you invite friends to trips which you have setup, we will share your full name, as you describe in the sign up process, with them.

Aggregated Data — we may also share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user) and non-personally identifiable information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes. This is not considered personal data under GDPR as it can’t be used to directly or indirectly identify you.

Retention Periods

We generally retain your information for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract we have with you, or to comply with our regulatory obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information you can send a request to privacy@moneycado.io. Please note that if you request erasure of your personal data, we will keep relevant personal information for at least 5 years.

Your rights under GDPR

Here are the things that GDPR enables you to do:

Getting a copy of your data — you have the right to get a copy of the data we hold about you. This is free of charge. To do this, please reach out to privacy@moneycado.io.

Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information — you have the right to ask us to update any information we hold which may be inaccurate, and which you can’t change yourself through the Moneycado service.

Erasure of data or the ‘right to be forgotten’ — you have the right to ask us to erase personal information we hold on you, and close your Moneycado account. If you do this, we might maintain personal information we hold on you which is necessary to comply with our regulatory obligations, or to reduce fraud.

Withdrawing consent, and restricting processing — to withdraw consent or restrict processing you may contact customer support. If you withdraw consent to share your financial transaction data, we will be unable to provide the Moneycado Service to you. Some information you have provided us will be retained after you withdraw consent to comply with regulatory obligations.

Lodging complaints — you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office for any processing carried out by Moneycado. You can contact the ICO at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113

Where we store your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any transmission of information to our partners (including information to facilitate savings) are encrypted using TLS technology, the current standard in secure communications over the Internet. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.. We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to comply with a legal obligation, or when we work with third parties in providing you the Moneycado service. If we do transfer your personal information outside the EEA to our suppliers, we will make sure that it is protected to the same extent as in the EEA.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@moneycado.io.

Get our newsletter

Thank you 😘
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.